Tritons secure academic all-region honors

Tritons secure academic all-region honors

The Iowa Community College Athletic Conference has released the academic all-region first and second team honorees for the entire league including Iowa Central. 

While cross country was the lone sport to complete an official season, golf and sport shooting held competitions during the fall. 

To earn first team academic all-region, a 3.5 grade point average or above was required. For second team, it was between 3.0 and 3.49. 

 

Baseball

First Team

Austin Hemann, Ben DeTaeye, Ben Gallaher, Brock Sailer, Conner Deutsch, Hunter Wacha, Isaac Becker, Jace Davidson, Jacob Massey, Kai Reum, Keaton Hartman, Lance Wright, Lane Glaser, Nic Anderson-Vine, Noah Susong, Payton Leonard, Ryan Wickman, Shane Halligan, Travis Rittenhouse.

Second Team

Aaron Michael, Blake Erickson, Brent Hokeness, Caleb Krueger, Derek Kay, Deric Fitzgerald, Devon Schewe, Easton Dermody, Esa Johanson, Isaac Brewer, Jack Mickelson, Jack Sievers, Marley Clark, Mason McManus, Nathan Zavalney, Ryan Garlick, Ryan Stroschein, Trey Eagle, Devin Hurdle.

 

Men's Basketball

First Team

Carter Neuroth, Cham Deng, Cole Burmeister, Dakota Brown, Daniel Pontnack, Griffin Diggs, Jett Pinneo, Jonah DeRoos, Marcus Plathe, Nathan Martinek.

Second Team

Ayris Abdelnassar, Beau Hanks, Chol Ater, Jordan Majeed, Justin Savatdy, Mahad Faisal, Uzo Dibiamaka, Zavian Ricks.

 

Women's Basketball

First Team

Autumn Dykstra, Holley Johnson, Isabell West, Sherynn Titus, Viatris Scott.

Second Team

Carley West, Jessica Jackson, Kirstin Schaefer, Nevaeh Moeschter, Rachel Sporrer.

 

Men's Bowling

First Team

Aaron Lenzmeier, Dakota Faison, Derek Rucker, Justin Graves, Keagen Einck, Marcus Yamada, Tyler Madsen.

Second Team

Ethan Ervin, Jacob Kraft, Jordan Pelant, Kamrin Chizek, Mason Stokes, Nathaniel Hansen, Rhett Fullhart, Dale Weaver.

 

Women's Bowling

First Team

Alexie Little, Allison Christenson, Ashly Wiegand, Cassadey Lee, Hannah Waldren, Korrissa Johnson, Madison Ross, Samantha Wangen.

Second Team

Sara Byers, Abigayle Clark, Leah Sanck, Yaramy Hernandez Marin.

 

Men's Cross Country

First Team

Darius Brown, Yiech Pur Biel, Adam Gruhn, Brayan Silva, Devon Coon.

Second Team

Chris Levario, Dalton Baker, Hunter Klimek, Jonah Garcia, Levi Son, Levi Sullivan, Makaio Hoch, Andrew Wilson, Khalid Mohamed.

 

Women's Cross Country

First Team

Chloe Lenoir, Josie Stackis, Kyleen Irwin, Rosalie Fish.

Second Team

Elenora Curtabbi, Kirstyn Beaman, Lilia Alvarez, Shaunti Longfellow, Kate Miron.

 

Football

First Team

Ahmad Assad, Barrett Pitt, Cal Weidemann, Cody Smidt, Damien Magnuson, Daylen Boddie, Decari Randle, Devon Richards, Drew Owen, Eric Lopez, Garret Ollendieck, Isaac Michels, Jaace Weidemann, Jakob Bradford, Jonas Kelp, Jonathan Massman, Josh Reid, Kent Lyons, Kevin Connor, Mitch Bawek, Noah Epley, Noah Howard, Richard Rodriguez, Rockton Schoenfelder, Wesley Bazzle.

Second Team

Ahmond Glass, Anthony Berry, Antonieo Harris, Bilhal Kone, Brandan Tillman, Cale Salton, Carter Smith, Dishon Hall, Dylan Cain, Elijah Rosario, Jacob Tokheim, Jadon Washington, Jordan Krumm, Myles Guyton, Romello Gray, Tate Westhoff, Andrew Cunningham, Kenny Edwards, Stanley Cross.

 

Men's Golf

First Team

Austin Erickson, Joe Forsting, Justin Schipper, Kyle Wille, Nick Tennis, Cody Dirks.

Second Team

Lane Stanley, Simon Mitchell.

 

Women's Golf

First Team

Kelly Boleyn.

 

Men's Soccer

First Team

Agustin Menendez, Bakari Mtende, Danijel Bozic, Ever Tobar, Lucas Bauer.

Second Team

Aaron Quezada, Alijah Abang, Ethan Lursen, Gabe Smith, Isack Pontes, Jose Galdeano Hernandez, Kenet Lopez, Kouadio C. Koffi, Matt Pieter James Stam, Narvis Bent, Nathan Grainger, Recardo Wleh.

 

Women's Soccer

First Team

Abigail Dalbout, Abigail Hersom, Addison Boyle, Amber Westling, Anna Pons, Annabelle Friege, Flavie Sallaz, Jennette Scholz, Julia Herbst, Meike Klever.

Second Team

Dannilee Bears, Magley Orellana.

 

Softball

First Team

Abby DeJoode, Allyson Stewart, Carlie Thompson, Kryslynn Ruppert, Mackenzie Crampton, Mackenzie Rosenboom, Rachel Newell, Shelby Versaevel.

Second Team

Abbie Thilges, Emily English, Gracelyn Bruml, Jade Boland, Madysen Lange, Megan Poole, Sydney Vogel.

 

Sports Shooting

First Team

Drake Jones, Ethan Bazyn, Justin Marcinik, Noah Sundene, Ryan Branning, Sarah Crampton, Sarah Sundene, Lauren Hawley, Sarah England, Taya Myers, Thayne Chapin.

Second Team

Andrew Troje, Andrew Westcott, Brandon Nelson, Brandon Stodden, Carson Feeney, Drew Baxter, Kaden Weinert, Keylan Dracon, Tristan Hoy, Chase Martin, Joshua Parks, Roy Gerlach.

 

Men's Swimming

First Team

Gerard Ijspeert, Kyle McKenzie, Owen Gordon.

Second Team

Billy Cruz, Brady Ferguson, Dylan Jones, Gavin Gullotto, Javier Santiago, Spencer Ehrenhard.

 

Women's Swimming

First Team

Anna Ridnour, Magali Mouton.

Second Team

Alexi Mast.

 

Men's Tennis

First Team

Juan Gomez Vitta, Kaleb Flenker, Koffi Yao, Theo Devals-Hamel.

Second Team

Dawson Freese, Koki Narita, Xaver Zumba Coronado, Juan Navarrete, Merlin Bolema.

 

Women's Tennis

First Team

Emma Slade, Jessica Jordison, Juliana Vidal, Marketa Beladova, Rachel Slade, Rebecca van der Lee.

Second Team

Monica Andrade Solarte.

 

Men's Track and Field

First Team

Dashinelle Dyer, Hayden Cobbs, Isaac Davis, Jarvis Brown, Quentin Schneider.

Second Team

Angelo Borrego, Eliot Cummings, Ellis Trainor, Enoch Antwi, Jarod Henderson, Jerome Jessup, Lee Eppie, Tristian Hanna.

 

Women's Track and Field

First Team

Hannah Connell, Odell Frye, Patience Heath, Selena Valenzuela.

Second Team

Kiya Wulf, Victoria Adu.

 

Volleyball

First Team

Alesha Johnson, Bailey Dugan, Daejia Rodriguez, Devyn Scott, Haley Alharithy, Karli Eckert, Kealey Anderson, Molly McCauley, Natalia Kellerman, Olivia Laabs.

Second Team

Angel Baylark, Baylyn Johnson, Easton Swanson, Sydney Mosier, Anna Tague, Emma Rissman, Siela Avea.

 

Wrestling

First Team

Barret Pitt, Bret Minor, Chad Klein, Chris Eastman, Couy Weil, Reese Hood.

Second Team

Aidan Harris, Jesus Gutierrez.

 

-By Dana Becker