2018 NJCAA DI Outdoor Track & Field National Rankings – Week 2

2018 NJCAA DI Outdoor Track & Field National Rankings – Week 2

By Curtis Akey, USTFCCCA 
http://www.ustfccca.org/2018/04/featured/2018-njcaa-di-outdoor-track-field-national-rankings-week-2

 

NEW ORLEANS – The top-10 women's NJCAA Division I teams, as well as the top-nine women's teams, remained in place in the newest round of NJCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field National Team Rankings, announced the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) on Wednesday.

There was a fair share of action this past weekend, but it truly did not greatly affect the rankings. Only the men's program from Meridian (Miss.) CC made any kind of movement in the top-10, as it jumped one spot to 10th after Joshua St. Clair posted a 20.91 in the 200 at the Crimson Tide Invitational over the weekend. The NJCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field National Championships will be held on May 17-19 in El Dorado, Kansas.

MEN'S STORY

South Plains (Texas) had a solid weekend at the Angelo State David Noble Relays, where it notched 10 top-10 NJCAA Division I Descending Order List marks to keep itself in first place in the rankings. The Texans were led by Danylo Molchanov, who recorded the second-best triple jump in NJCAA Division I this season at 15.50m (50-10¼).

Behind the Texans once again was Barton (Kan.) CC, which competed at the Don Kirby Tailwind Open and the WT Classic & Multi last weekend. The Cougars' Enrique Martinez posted the top hammer throw mark in NJCAA Division I at the WT Classic & Multi with a throw of 61.13m (200-7). All in all, the Cougars posted a total of 10 top-10 NJCAA Division I Descending Order List marks across the two meets.

Once again, spots three through fifth belonged to Iowa Central CC, Cloud County (Kan.) CC and Central Arizona.

WOMEN'S STORY

New Mexico JC only posted three top-10 NJCAA Division I Descending Order List marks this past weekend, but it was enough to keep the Thunderbirds in first place in the rankings. Esther Gitahi paced the squad with a 17:49.88 (converted to 17:32.38 for altitude) in the 5000 at the WT Classic & Multi. The sophomore's mark sits third on the Descending Order List.

Central Arizona held down second place in the rankings on the heels of its performance at the 39th Sun Angel Classic. The Vaqueros hit six top-10 NJCAA Division I Descending Order List marks at the meet, including two second-place marks by Nicolee Foster (400 hurdles) and Devia Brown (discus).

Rounding out the top-five for the second-consecutive week was South Plains (Texas), Iowa Central CC and Barton (Kan.) CC.

USTFCCCA NJCAA DIVISION I

MEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD NATIONAL TEAM COMPUTER RANKINGS (TOP 25)

2018 Week #2 – April 11

next ranking: April 18

 

Rank

School

Points

Region

Head Coach (Yr)

Last Week

1

South Plains (Texas)

860.79

West

Erik Vance (2nd)

1

2

Barton (Kan.) CC

709.93

Central

David Schenek (9th)

2

3

Iowa Central CC

449.67

Midwest

Denny Myers (9th)

3

4

Cloud County (Kan.) CC

449.61

Central

Harry Kitchener (41st)

4

5

Central Arizona

333.04

West

Tony Dougherty (18th)

5

6

Coffeyville (Kan.) CC

299.87

Central

Craig Perry (11th)

6

7

Mesa (Ariz.) CC

296.20

West

Steve Jacobs (30th)

7

8

Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC

295.91

West

Dave Barney (22nd)

8

9

Hutchinson (Kan.) CC

271.68

Central

Pat Becher (33rd)

9

10

Meridian (Miss.) CC

244.86

Central

Chip Gayden (5th)

11

11

Butler (Kan.) CC

225.46

Central

Dustin Mettler (1st)

10

12

Western Texas

212.42

West

James Williams (6th)

13

13

Hinds (Miss.) CC

180.91

Central

Reginald Dillon (17th)

15

14

Iowa Western CC

173.59

Midwest

Emmett Statzer (11th)

12

15

Cowley (Kan.)

163.48

Central

Mark Phillips (14th)

16

16

Vincennes (Ind.)

151.41

Atlantic

Blake Albrecht (1st)

14

17

Pima (Ariz.) CC

134.44

West

Greg Wenneborg (13th)

17

18

Monroe (N.Y.)

120.17

Atlantic

Lesleigh Hogg (4th)

18

19

Trinidad State (Colo.) JC

113.56

West

Lauren Martin (2nd)

20

20

Louisburg (N.C.)

113.24

Atlantic

Jay Koloseus (1st)

31

21

Gillette (Wyo.)

98.22

Midwest

Sean Smith (1st)

19

22

Indian Hills (Iowa) CC

74.06

Midwest

Scott Barnes (4th)

24

23

Arkansas Baptist

73.43

Central

Cedric Vaughn (9th)

21

24

Allen (Kan.) CC

65.85

Central

Vince DeGrado (7th)

22

25

Garden City (Kan.) CC

64.78

Central

Douglas Marshall (4th)

23

 

View All Teams Beyond the Top 25

 

Men's Regional Index Leaders

Region

Institution

Points

Last Week

Atlantic

Vincennes (Ind.)

1078.76

1

Central

Cloud County (Kan.) CC

975.89

1

Midwest

Iowa Central CC

1433.90

1

West

South Plains (Texas)

1435.76

1

View All Regional Rankings

 

Men's #EventSquad Leaders (Best Foursome in the Country By Event)

Event

Institution

Squad Average

Squad Total

 

100 Meters

Barton (Kan.) CC

10.33

 

41.31

   

200 Meters

Barton (Kan.) CC

21.20

 

1:24.79

   

400 Meters

Meridian (Miss.) CC

47.24

 

3:08.96

   

800 Meters

Cloud County (Kan.) CC

1:54.95

 

7:39.80

   

1500 Meters

Iowa Central CC

4:00.16

 

16:00.65

   

Steeplechase

Hagerstown (Md.) CC

11:34.29

 

46:17.15

   

5000 Meters

South Plains (Texas)

15:02.67

 

1:0:10.67

   

110 Meter Hurdles

South Plains (Texas)

14.39

 

57.57

   

400 Meter Hurdles

Barton (Kan.) CC

52.67

 

3:30.68

   

High Jump

South Plains (Texas)

2.06m

6-9

8.23m

27-0

 

Pole Vault

Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC

4.69m

15-4½

18.75m

61-6¼

 

Long Jump

South Plains (Texas)

7.57m

24-10

30.28m

99-4¼

 

Triple Jump

Coffeyville (Kan.) CC

14.70m

48-3

58.81m

192-11

 

Shot Put

Cowley (Kan.)

15.11m

49-6¾

60.43m

198-3

 

Discus

Barton (Kan.) CC

45.41m

149-0

181.65m

595-11

 

Hammer

Barton (Kan.) CC

49.69m

163-0

198.75m

652-1

 

Javelin

South Plains (Texas)

50.69m

166-3

202.74m

665-2

 
             
             
             
             

 

USTFCCCA NJCAA DIVISION I

WOMEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD NATIONAL TEAM COMPUTER RANKINGS (TOP 25)

2018 Week #2 – April 11

next ranking: April 18

 

Rank

School

Points

Region

Head Coach (Yr)

Last Week

1

New Mexico JC

614.07

West

Keith Blackwill (13th)

1

2

Central Arizona

569.69

West

Tony Dougherty (18th)

2

3

South Plains (Texas)

566.79

West

Erik Vance (2nd)

3

4

Iowa Central CC

488.63

Midwest

Denny Myers (9th)

4

5

Barton (Kan.) CC

423.25

Central

David Schenek (9th)

5

6

Western Texas

404.22

West

James Williams (6th)

6

7

Cloud County (Kan.) CC

347.08

Central

Ted Schmitz (37th)

7

8

Cowley (Kan.)

280.25

Central

Mark Phillips (14th)

8

9

Butler (Kan.) CC

275.95

Central

Dustin Mettler (1st)

9

10

Coffeyville (Kan.) CC

211.92

Central

Craig Perry (11th)

10

11

Pima (Ariz.) CC

186.87

West

Greg Wenneborg (13th)

14

12

Monroe (N.Y.)

163.34

Atlantic

Lesleigh Hogg (4th)

11

13

Vincennes (Ind.)

158.50

Atlantic

Blake Albrecht (1st)

12

14

Hutchinson (Kan.) CC

155.31

Central

Pat Becher (33rd)

13

15

Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC

116.97

West

Brian Batliner (4th)

15

16

Cuyahoga (Ohio) CC

110.38

Atlantic

Don Cox (26th)

17

17

Mesa (Ariz.) CC

108.92

West

Steve Jacobs (30th)

16

18

Essex County (N.J.)

107.68

Atlantic

Deshaun Craig (3rd)

22

19

Iowa Western CC

102.48

Midwest

Emmett Statzer (11th)

18

20

Dodge City (Kan.) CC

96.80

Central

Cole Ballard (10th)

19

21

Meridian (Miss.) CC

89.82

Central

Chip Gayden (5th)

20

22

Highland (Kan.) CC

80.24

Central

Tom Bond (10th)

21

23

Arkansas Baptist

59.56

Central

Cedric Vaughn (9th)

23

24

Hinds (Miss.) CC

52.37

Central

Reginald Dillon (3rd)

25

25

Ranger (Texas)

47.73

West

Kathy Graham (3rd)

27

 

View All Teams Beyond the Top 25

 

Women's Regional Index Leaders

Region

Institution

Points

Last Week

Atlantic

Cuyahoga (Ohio) CC

903.76

1

Central

Barton (Kan.) CC

773.07

1

Midwest

Iowa Central CC

1247.30

1

West

Central Arizona

987.20

1

View All Regional Rankings

 

Women's #EventSquad Leaders (Best Foursome in the Country By Event)

Event

Institution

Squad Average

Squad Total

 

100 Meters

New Mexico JC

11.84

 

47.35

   

200 Meters

New Mexico JC

24.00

 

1:35.99

   

400 Meters

Western Texas

55.29

 

3:41.16

   

800 Meters

New Mexico JC

2:18.72

 

9:14.87

   

1500 Meters

Iowa Central CC

4:45.21

 

19:00.85

   

Steeplechase

Iowa Central CC

12:10.98

 

48:43.91

   

5000 Meters

Iowa Central CC

17:27.93

 

1:9:51.73

   

400 Meter Hurdles

Central Arizona

1:05.86

 

4:23.44

   

High Jump

South Plains (Texas)

1.61m

5-3¼

6.42m

21-¾

 

Pole Vault

Cowley (Kan.)

3.31m

10-10¼

13.25m

43-5½

 

Long Jump

New Mexico JC

5.54m

18-2¼

22.16m

72-8½

 

Triple Jump

New Mexico JC

11.85m

38-10¾

47.41m

155-6

 

Shot Put

Iowa Central CC

13.33m

43-9

53.32m

174-11

 

Discus

Barton (Kan.) CC

40.51m

132-11

162.04m

531-7

 

Hammer

Cloud County (Kan.) CC

42.35m

138-11

169.41m

555-9

 

Javelin

Cloud County (Kan.) CC

36.63m

120-2

146.50m

480-7

 

Heptathlon

Central Arizona

4,006

 

16,025

   
             
             
             
             

 

USTFCCCA NJCAA DIVISION I OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD

2018 Rankings Calendar

Weeks

National Rankings

Regional Rankings

KEY DATES

Week 1

Wed 4/4
MEN | WOMEN

Wed 4/4

 

Week 2

Wed 4/11
MEN | WOMEN

Wed 4/11

 

Week 3

Wed 4/18

Wed 4/18

 

Week 4

Wed 4/25

Wed 4/25

 

Week 5

Wed 5/2

Wed 5/2

 

Week 6

Wed 5/9

Wed 5/9

 

Week 7

Tue 5/15

Tue 5/15

 

FINAL Results

Sat 5/19

Sat 5/19

May 17-19: NJCAA DI Champs (El Dorado, Kan.)

Week-by-Week Ranking PDFs
NATIONAL: 
2018 | All-Time