Women finish 3rd at National Championships, Men finish 4th

Women finish 3rd at National Championships, Men finish 4th

The Iowa Central Track and Field team finished off another successful season at the NJCAA National Championships this past weekend.  The Triton women finished tied for 3rd place while the men finished 4th overall.  Winrose Chesang paced the women with 2 National Championship performances, winning both the 10K and 5K races.  Courtney Lindsey paced the men with 2 school record breaking performances in the 100 and 200 meter races.    

 

Day 1 left the Triton women leading with 36 points while the Triton men were in 3rd place with 21 points.  Highlights included:

 

-Winrose Chesang won her first National Championship in the 10000 Meters while  3 Tritons scored, finishing 1-3-4 (Florance Uwajeneza and Lilian Busienei)

 

-Akeem Bradshaw broke the school record with his Long Jump, finishing 3rd overall (7.77m / 25-6")

 

-The Men's 4 x 100 Relay also broke the School Record (39.91) – Kris Brown Jr., David Dunlap, Phemelo Matlhabe, Courtney Lindsey

 

-3 men score in the Hammer Throw - Jacob Wedig finishes 7th - 10th All-Time in the Iowa Central record book.  Tyler Lienau finishes 5th, and Caden Fenchel 8th

 

-Maddie Schmoker moved to 2nd All-Time in Hammer Throw

 

-Lea Grady – moves to 5th All-Time in Hammer Throw

 

-Ethan Smith – 5th All-Time in the 400M while advancing to finals

 

-The Men's 4x800 finished in 2nd place , which was 10th All-Time - Denzelle Anglin, Thomas Bryant, Mel Obadiah, Awet Yohannes.

 

-Women's 4x800 finished in 3rd Place - Jade Ford, Florance Uwajeneza, Abeba Sullivan, Eleonora Curtabbi

 

Day 2 saw Courtney Lindsey break not 1, but 2 school records in his 100 and 200 meter runs.  Courney finished 2nd in the 100 Meter Dash in 10.11 and finished 2nd in the 200 Meter Dash in 20.21.  Other Highlights from Day 2 included:    

 

-Malachi Price's 9th place finish in the Discus was the 5th best All-Time Mark (50.05m/164-2ft)

 

-In the Women's Steeplechase Lilian Busienei finished in 2nd (11:37.07) while Eleonora Curtabbi finished in 3rd (11:37.07)

 

-In the Men's Steeplechase Awet Yohannes finished in 2nd (9:2516)

 

-Kris Brown Jr.'s 8th place finish in the 100 Meters (10.53) was the  3rd best All-Time mark

 

-David Dunlap's 12th place finish in the 200 Meters (20.56) was the 3rd best All-Time mark

 

-Tyreck Newman 8th place finish in the 110 Meter Hurdles was the 6th best All-Time mark

 

"Any day you come away from the track with two school records is a great day. Courtney has been a leader on this team all season long and deserves the praise for what he has done. It was a hot and windy day and a fast track.

 

"While day one was a fantastic day, day two wasn't all that we hoped. We still had some really good performances from our sprints and hurdles group and a number of kids in Saturday's finals," said Coach Dee Brown. 

 

Day 3 Highlights included:

 

-Men's 4x100 Relay breaks school record for 2nd time this weekend in 39.41 - Kris Brown Jr.David DunlapPhemelo MatlhabeCourtney Lindsey

 

-Ethan Smith's 6th place finish in the 400 Meters (47.07) was the 4th best All-Time mark. 

 

-Awet Yohannes places 8th in 5000 Meter run (15:46.93) from the slow heat

.

-Akeem Bradshaw PR'd in the Triple Jump to move to 4th All-Time. Olivier Soglohun ties PR (3rd All-Time) to place 5th (15.23m/49-11.75ft)

 

-Winrose Chesang wins 2nd national title of the weekend in the 5000 Meter Run. 

 

-Women score 21 points in 5000 Meter Run: Florance Uwajeneza 4th and Eleonora Curtabbi placed 3rd overall from the slow heat. This thrust the women into a tie for 3rd overall in team standings!

 

Top 3 performances - NJCAA All-American

-Winrose Chesang, 5000 Meter Run, 10000 Meter Run

-Eleonora Curtabbi, 5000 Meter Run, 3000 Meter Steeplechase

-Florance Uwajeneza, 10000 Meter Run

-Lilian Busienei, 3000 Meter Steeplechase

-Women's 4 x 800 Meter Relay

-Lea Grady, Shot Put

 

-Courtney Lindsey, 100 Meter Dash, 200 Meter Dash

-Awet Yohannes, 3000 Meter Steeplechase

-Men's 4 x 100 Meter Relay

-Men's 4 x 800 Meter Relay

-Akeem Bradshaw, Long Jump

-DonDreon Conklin, Decathlon

 

Top 8 performances - USTFCCCA Coaches Association All-American

-Winrose Chesang, 1500 Meter Run; 5000 Meter Run, 10000 Meter Run

-Eleonora Curtabbi, 5000 Meter Run, 3000 Meter Steeplechase

-Florance Uwajeneza, 5000 Meter Run, 10000 Meter Run

-Lilian Busieni, 10000 Meter Run, 3000 Meter Steeplechase

-Women's 4 x 100 Meter Relay

-Women's 4 x 800 Meter Relay

-Lea Grady, Shot Put, Hammer Throw

-Maddie Schmoker, Hammer Throw

 

-Courtney Lindsey, 100 Meter Dash, 200 Meter Dash

-Kris Brown Jr., 100 Meter Dash

-Ethan Smith, 400 Meter Dash

-Thomas Bryant, 800 Meter Run

-Awet Yohannes, 1500 Meter Run, 5000 Meter Run, 3000 Meter Steeplechase

-Tyreck Newman, 110 Meter Hurdles

-Men's 4 x 100 Meter Relay

-Men's 4 x 800 Meter Relay
-Jadon Watson, High Jump

-Akeem Bradshaw, Long Jump

-Olivier Soglohun IV, Triple Jump

-Caden Fenchel, Shot Put, Discus, Hammer Throw

-Tyler Lienau, Discus, Hammer Throw

-Jacob Wedig, Hammer Throw

-DonDreon Conklin, Decathlon

 

Full Results - http://www.heartlandtiming.com/results/2019/njcaa%20final%20results.pdf