Iowa Central’s West an All-American

Iowa Central’s West an All-American

APR 11, 2019

BY:  DANA BECKER, The Messenger Sports Reporter

http://www.messengernews.net/sports/local-sports/2019/04/iowa-centrals-west-an-all-american/

 

Brittany West found a second home upon arriving at Iowa Central.

Over the past two years, the Shakopee, Minn. native has helped lead the Tritons to 35 victories and picked up several individual awards along the way.

Now, West has added the highest accomplishment yet, earning NJCAA Div. II second team All-American honors.

"(Being an All-American) is something that's always talked about as being such a good thing to be awarded," West said. "So it feels really good to be recognized."

West scored 14.5 points per game this season with 145 made field goals and 59 three-pointers. She surpassed 100 rebounds for a second consecutive year and was an 88 percent free throw shooter.

For her career, West scored 824 points with 295 made shots from the field including 127 triples and was 85 percent at the charity stripe.

"(The honor) will push me at the next level to know that it's something I can achieve again," she added.

Iowa Central head coach Kelly Kruger coached West's father, Donald, while both were at Southwest Minnesota State University.

West was one of two ICCAC players to earn All-American honors along with North Iowa Area's Mandy Willems, who made the first-team.

Both West and Willems were first team all-league selections and both also made the all-Region XI Tournament team this past year.

West was at her best during Iowa Central's run to the regional semifinals, including a career-high 29 points vs. NIACC. She tallied 83 points and hit 11 three-pointers during a three-game stretch to end the season.

NJCAA WOMEN'S BASKETBALL DIV. II ALL-AMERICA TEAMS

First Team

Yamel Abreu, Union County, soph.; Jayla Bibbs, Lake Michigan, fr.; Stefania Chiziane, Highland, soph.; Nija Collier, Kansas City-Kansas, soph.; J'Nai Millner, Guilford Tech, soph.; Jacqulynn Nakai, Pima, soph.; Julia Ruzevich, Moraine Valley, soph.; Amanda Schroeder, Sinclair, soph.; Mandy Willems, North Iowa Area, fr.; Jessica Woods, Union County, soph.

Second Team

Shauna Bribiescas, Pima, soph.; Katryel Clark, Lincoln Land, fr.; Diamond Fuller, Mesa, soph.; Octavia Lowery, Metropolitan, soph.; C'Erra Maholmes, Schoolcraft, fr.; Kisi Young, Kansas City-Kansas, soph.; Kenetria Redfern, Niagara County, soph.; Brittany West, Iowa Central, soph.; Tiara Williams, Bryant & Stratton, soph.

Third Team

Traynise Delaney, SUNY Sullivan, fr.; Morgan Frauendorfer, Southeast, soph.; Janiya Davis, Highland, soph.; Kierra Johnson, United Tribes Tech, fr.; Katherine Raposo, Community College of Rhode Island, soph.; LaRae Rascoe, Ancilla, soph.; Sierra Sanders, Wilbur Wright, soph.; Jacara Thompson, Mott, soph.; Kyleigh Vaught, St. Louis, soph.; Amaya Yancey, Southern Maryland, fr.