2018 NJCAA DI Outdoor Track & Field National Rankings – Week 1

2018 NJCAA DI Outdoor Track & Field National Rankings – Week 1

By Curtis Akey, USTFCCCA
http://www.ustfccca.org/2018/04/featured/2018-njcaa-di-outdoor-track-field-national-rankings-week-1
 

NEW ORLEANS – NJCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field reigning champion South Plains (Texas) and New Mexico JC sit atop the men's and women's National Team Rankings, announced by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) on Wednesday.

Both teams have gotten off to a hot start during the outdoor campaign after picking up indoor titles back in March, and both hope to bring home more hardware after winning outdoor titles a year ago. However, the squads will face stiff competition throughout the season. The NJCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field National Championships will be held on May 17-19 in El Dorado, Kansas.

MEN'S STORY

South Plains (Texas) has burst out of the gates during the outdoor season with a total of 28 top-10 NJCAA Division I Descending Order List marks. Markim Felix (javelin), Holland Martin (triple jump) and Fabian Edoki (long jump) all lead their respective events this season, as does the Texans' 4×400 relay team.

Behind the Texans in the rankings is Barton (Kan.) CC, which has gotten off to a solid start of its own. The Cougars' have only 22 top-10 Descending Order Marks to South Plains' 28, but Barton (Kan.) CC has just as many No. 1 marks. Christian Lyon (100), Charlie Forbes (110 hurdles), Sanjae Lawrence (shot put) and Enrique Martinez (hammer throw) all reign supreme in their respective events so far this season.

Iowa Central CC sits third in the rankings, followed by Cloud County (Kan.) CC and Central Arizona.

WOMEN'S STORY

The Thunderbirds of New Mexico JC have picked up right where they left off during the indoor campaign.

The women have a total of 21 top-10 NJCAA Division I Descending Order List marks that includes four marks that sit atop the rankings in their respective events. Shian Hyde, Teresha Jacobs and Kristal Liburd lead NJCAA Division I in the 200, steeplechase and long jump, while the squad's 4×400 relay team also owns the top time in the division.

Central Arizona is just a hair behind the Thunderbirds in the rankings this week. Despite ranking second, the Vaqueros have 22 top-10 NJCAA Descending Order List marks with a whopping five that sit in first in their respective events. Josephine Anokye (200), Shawkia Iddrisu (400), Cherisse Murray (shot put) and Candesha Scott (javelin and heptathlon) are the women to beat so far this season.

Rounding out the top-five is South Plains (Texas), Iowa Central CC and Barton (Kan.) CC.

USTFCCCA NJCAA DIVISION I

MEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD NATIONAL TEAM COMPUTER RANKINGS (TOP 25)

2018 Week #1 – April 4

next ranking: April 11

 

Rank

School

Points

Region

Head Coach (Yr)

2017 FINAL

1

South Plains (Texas)

781.64

West

Erik Vance (2nd)

1

2

Barton (Kan.) CC

638.31

Central

David Schenek (9th)

2

3

Iowa Central CC

497.26

Midwest

Denny Myers (9th)

3

4

Cloud County (Kan.) CC

453.68

Central

Harry Kitchener (41st)

6

5

Central Arizona

335.65

West

Tony Dougherty (18th)

9

6

Coffeyville (Kan.) CC

330.38

Central

Craig Perry (11th)

12

7

Mesa (Ariz.) CC

313.84

West

Steve Jacobs (30th)

14

8

Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC

309.89

West

Dave Barney (22nd)

8

9

Hutchinson (Kan.) CC

306.32

Central

Pat Becher (33rd)

23

10

Butler (Kan.) CC

236.36

Central

Dustin Mettler (1st)

5

11

Meridian (Miss.) CC

229.42

Central

Chip Gayden (5th)

7

12

Iowa Western CC

212.40

Midwest

Emmett Statzer (11th)

11

13

Western Texas

208.69

West

James Williams (6th)

9

14

Vincennes (Ind.)

167.91

Atlantic

Blake Albrecht (1st)

16

15

Hinds (Miss.) CC

164.69

Central

Reginald Dillon (17th)

4

16

Cowley (Kan.)

151.95

Central

Mark Phillips (14th)

22

17

Pima (Ariz.) CC

142.82

West

Greg Wenneborg (13th)

12

18

Monroe (N.Y.)

102.16

Atlantic

Lesleigh Hogg (4th)

24

19

Gillette (Wyo.)

96.87

Midwest

Sean Smith (1st)

NR

20

Trinidad State (Colo.) JC

93.58

West

Lauren Martin (2nd)

16

21

Arkansas Baptist

76.63

Central

Cedric Vaughn (9th)

NR

22

Allen (Kan.) CC

72.33

Central

Vince DeGrado (7th)

15

23

Garden City (Kan.) CC

67.63

Central

Douglas Marshall (4th)

24

24

Indian Hills (Iowa) CC

63.32

Midwest

Scott Barnes (4th)

18

25

ASA Miami

59.29

Atlantic

Sidney Cartwright

NR

 

View All Teams Beyond the Top 25

 

Men's Regional Index Leaders

Region

Institution

Points

Last Week

Atlantic

Vincennes (Ind.)

993.14

 

Central

Cloud County (Kan.) CC

923.32

 

Midwest

Iowa Central CC

1436.49

 

West

South Plains (Texas)

1345.08

 

View All Regional Rankings

 

Men's #EventSquad Leaders (Best Foursome in the Country By Event)

Event

Institution

Squad Average

Squad Total

 

100 Meters

Barton (Kan.) CC

10.33

 

41.31

   

200 Meters

Barton (Kan.) CC

21.24

 

1:24.95

   

400 Meters

Meridian (Miss.) CC

47.26

 

3:09.05

   

800 Meters

Meridian (Miss.) CC

1:55.06

 

7:40.23

   

1500 Meters

Iowa Central CC

4:00.16

 

16:00.65

   

Steeplechase

Hagerstown (Md.) CC

11:34.29

 

46:17.15

   

5000 Meters

South Plains (Texas)

15:02.67

 

1:0:10.67

   

110 Meter Hurdles

South Plains (Texas)

14.44

 

57.76

   

400 Meter Hurdles

Barton (Kan.) CC

53.51

 

3:34.05

   

High Jump

South Plains (Texas)

2.05m

6-8¾

8.20m

26-10¾

 

Pole Vault

Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC

4.63m

15-2

18.50m

60-8¼

 

Long Jump

South Plains (Texas)

7.53m

24-8¼

30.10m

98-9

 

Triple Jump

Coffeyville (Kan.) CC

14.70m

48-3

58.81m

192-11

 

Shot Put

Cowley (Kan.)

15.11m

49-6¾

60.43m

198-3

 

Discus

Coffeyville (Kan.) CC

45.29m

148-7

181.14m

594-3

 

Hammer

Barton (Kan.) CC

47.84m

156-11

191.34m

627-9

 

Javelin

South Plains (Texas)

50.69m

166-3

202.74m

665-2

 
             
             
             
             

 

USTFCCCA NJCAA DIVISION I

WOMEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD NATIONAL TEAM COMPUTER RANKINGS (TOP 25)

2018 Week #1 – April 4

next ranking: April 11

 

Rank

School

Points

Region

Head Coach (Yr)

2017 FINAL

1

New Mexico JC

589.50

West

Keith Blackwill (13th)

1

2

Central Arizona

587.29

West

Tony Dougherty (18th)

5

3

South Plains (Texas)

529.30

West

Erik Vance (2nd)

6

4

Iowa Central CC

524.98

Midwest

Denny Myers (9th)

3

5

Barton (Kan.) CC

413.83

Central

David Schenek (9th)

2

6

Western Texas

388.60

West

James Williams (6th)

10

7

Cloud County (Kan.) CC

332.38

Central

Ted Schmitz (37th)

9

8

Cowley (Kan.)

306.68

Central

Mark Phillips (14th)

24

9

Butler (Kan.) CC

277.09

Central

Dustin Mettler (1st)

16

10

Coffeyville (Kan.) CC

221.89

Central

Craig Perry (11th)

11

11

Monroe (N.Y.)

175.02

Atlantic

Lesleigh Hogg (4th)

4

12

Vincennes (Ind.)

165.70

Atlantic

Blake Albrecht (1st)

8

13

Hutchinson (Kan.) CC

164.94

Central

Pat Becher (33rd)

13

14

Pima (Ariz.) CC

164.03

West

Greg Wenneborg (13th)

17

15

Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC

131.38

West

Brian Batliner (4th)

15

16

Mesa (Ariz.) CC

120.53

West

Steve Jacobs (30th)

14

17

Cuyahoga (Ohio) CC

118.09

Atlantic

Don Cox (26th)

21

18

Iowa Western CC

117.25

Midwest

Emmett Statzer (11th)

7

19

Dodge City (Kan.) CC

103.10

Central

Cole Ballard (10th)

27

20

Meridian (Miss.) CC

92.88

Central

Chip Gayden (5th)

23

21

Highland (Kan.) CC

84.12

Central

Tom Bond (10th)

24

22

Essex County (N.J.)

77.74

Atlantic

Deshaun Craig (3rd)

12

23

Arkansas Baptist

60.10

Central

Cedric Vaughn (9th)

NR

24

Allen (Kan.) CC

57.75

Central

Vince DeGrado (7th)

20

25

Hinds (Miss.) CC

52.67

Central

Reginald Dillon (3rd)

18

 

View All Teams Beyond the Top 25

 

Women's Regional Index Leaders

Region

Institution

Points

Last Week

Atlantic

Cuyahoga (Ohio) CC

980.43

 

Central

Barton (Kan.) CC

755.34

 

Midwest

Iowa Central CC

1269.84

 

West

Central Arizona

1063.66

 

View All Regional Rankings

 

Women's #EventSquad Leaders (Best Foursome in the Country By Event)

Event

Institution

Squad Average

Squad Total

 

100 Meters

New Mexico JC

11.84

 

47.35

   

200 Meters

New Mexico JC

24.00

 

1:35.99

   

400 Meters

Western Texas

55.80

 

3:43.18

   

800 Meters

New Mexico JC

2:19.08

 

9:16.31

   

1500 Meters

Iowa Central CC

4:45.21

 

19:00.85

   

Steeplechase

Iowa Central CC

12:10.98

 

48:43.91

   

5000 Meters

Iowa Central CC

17:27.93

 

1:9:51.73

   

400 Meter Hurdles

Central Arizona

1:06.05

 

4:24.22

   

High Jump

South Plains (Texas)

1.60m

5-2¾

6.39m

20-11½

 

Pole Vault

Cowley (Kan.)

3.31m

10-10¼

13.25m

43-5½

 

Long Jump

New Mexico JC

5.49m

18-¼

21.97m

72-1

 

Triple Jump

New Mexico JC

11.83m

38-9¾

47.32m

155-3

 

Shot Put

Iowa Central CC

13.33m

43-9

53.32m

174-11

 

Discus

Coffeyville (Kan.) CC

39.91m

130-11

159.62m

523-8

 

Hammer

Cloud County (Kan.) CC

42.35m

138-11

169.41m

555-9

 

Javelin

Cloud County (Kan.) CC

36.63m

120-2

146.50m

480-7

 

Heptathlon

Central Arizona

4,006

 

16,025

   
             
             
             
             

 

USTFCCCA NJCAA Division I 
's Outdoor Track & Field National Rankings

2018 Week 1 - April 4th

RANK

 

TEAM & INFO

PTS

CHANGE

1

new-mexico-jc

NEW MEXICO JC 
West Region (2) 

Keith Blackwill (13th)

589.50

NR

2

central-arizona

CENTRAL ARIZONA 
West Region (1) 
ACCAC 
Tony Dougherty (18th)

587.29

NR

3

south-plains-texas

SOUTH PLAINS (TEXAS) 
West Region (3) 

Erik Vance (2nd)

529.30

NR

4

iowa-central-cc

IOWA CENTRAL CC 
Midwest Region (1) 

Denny Myers (9th)

524.98

NR

5

barton-kan-cc

BARTON (KAN.) CC 
Central Region (1) 

David Schenek (9th)

413.83

NR

6

western-texas

WESTERN TEXAS 
West Region (5) 

James Williams (6th)

388.60

NR

7

cloud-county-kan-cc

CLOUD COUNTY (KAN.) CC 
Central Region (3) 

Ted Schmitz (37th)

332.38

NR

8

cowley-kan

COWLEY (KAN.) 
Central Region (2) 

Mark Phillips (14th)

306.68

NR

9

butler-kan-cc

BUTLER (KAN.) CC 
Central Region (4) 

Dustin Mettler (1st)

277.09

NR

10

coffeyville-kan-cc

COFFEYVILLE (KAN.) CC 
Central Region (5) 

Craig Perry (11th)

221.89

NR

11

monroe-n-y

MONROE (N.Y.) 
Atlantic Region (3) 

Lesleigh Hogg (4th)

175.02

NR

12

vincennes-ind

VINCENNES (IND.) 
Atlantic Region (2) 

165.70

NR

13

hutchinson-kan-cc

HUTCHINSON (KAN.) CC 
Central Region (6) 

Pat Becher (33rd)

164.94

NR

14

pima-ariz-cc

PIMA (ARIZ.) CC 
West Region (4) 
ACCAC 
Greg Wenneborg (13th)

164.03

NR

15

paradise-valley-ariz-cc

PARADISE VALLEY (ARIZ.) CC 
West Region (7) 
ACCAC 
Brian Batliner (4th)

131.38

NR

16

mesa-ariz-cc

MESA (ARIZ.) CC 
West Region (6) 
ACCAC 
Steve Jacobs (30th)

120.53

NR

17

cuyahoga-ohio-cc

CUYAHOGA (OHIO) CC 
Atlantic Region (1) 

Don Cox (26th)

118.09

NR

18

iowa-western-cc

IOWA WESTERN CC 
Midwest Region (2) 

Emmett Statzer (11th)

117.25

NR

19

dodge-city-kan-cc

DODGE CITY (KAN.) CC 
Central Region (7) 

Cole Ballard (10th)

103.10

NR

20

meridian-miss-cc

MERIDIAN (MISS.) CC 
Central Region (9) 

Chip Gayden (5th)

92.88

NR

21

highland-kan-cc

HIGHLAND (KAN.) CC 
Central Region (8) 
Arrowhead Conference 
Tom Bond (10th)

84.12

NR

22

essex-county-n-j

ESSEX COUNTY (N.J.) 
Atlantic Region (4) 

77.74

NR

23

arkansas-baptist

ARKANSAS BAPTIST 
Central Region (15) 
Bi-State 
Cedric Vaughn (9th)

60.10

NR

24

allen-kan-cc

ALLEN (KAN.) CC 
Central Region (12) 

Vince DeGrado (7th)

57.75

NR

25

hinds-miss-cc

HINDS (MISS.) CC 
Central Region (11) 

Reginald Dillon (3rd)

52.67

NR

Dropped Out: (none)

 

VIEW ALL RANKINGS BEYOND THE TOP 25

 

USTFCCCA NJCAA DIVISION I OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD

2018 Rankings Calendar

Weeks

National Rankings

Regional Rankings

KEY DATES

Week 1

Wed 4/4
MEN | WOMEN

Wed 4/4

 

Week 2

Wed 4/11
MEN | WOMEN

Wed 4/11

 

Week 3

Wed 4/18

Wed 4/18

 

Week 4

Wed 4/25

Wed 4/25

 

Week 5

Wed 5/2

Wed 5/2

 

Week 6

Wed 5/9

Wed 5/9

 

Week 7

Tue 5/15

Tue 5/15

 

FINAL Results

Sat 5/19

Sat 5/19

May 17-19: NJCAA DI Champs (El Dorado, Kan.)

Week-by-Week Ranking PDFs
NATIONAL: 
2018 | All-Time