2018 NJCAA DI Outdoor Track & Field National Rankings – Week 7

 2018 NJCAA DI Outdoor Track & Field National Rankings – Week 7

By Curtis Akey, USTFCCCA May 15, 2018   

http://www.ustfccca.org/2018/05/featured/2018-njcaa-di-outdoor-track-field-national-rankings-week-7

 

 

NEW ORLEANS – The stage is set for the ultimate NJCAA outdoor track & field meet of the season, and the teams sitting atop the National Team Rankings – announced by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) on Tuesday – are the teams that have sat near the top all season long.

Despite the National Team Rankings being determined this week solely by qualifiers for the NJCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field National Championships, it did not really change anything atop the rankings, as the top-eight teams in both the men's and women's rankings remain in their respective slots from a week ago.

The NJCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field National Championships begin on Thursday, May 17, in El Dorado, Kansas. The meet will wrap up on Saturday, May 19.

MEN'S STORY

South Plains (Texas) has won the last 11 NJCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field Championships, and it's very possible that it will make it 12 after the weekend is through.

Heading into the championships sitting first in the rankings, the Texans boast a whopping 29 top-10 Descending Order List marks, as well as 10 in the top-three. The Texans also have the top marks in NJCAA Division I in the 4×400 relay, long jump, triple jump and javelin.

The Texans also picked up the 2018 NJCAA Division I Indoor Track & Field Championship earlier this year.

Barton (Kan.) CC sits second in the rankings, and actually has one more top-three Descending Order List mark than South Plains (Texas). The Cougars also have the top marks in the 100, 110 hurdles, 400 hurdles, shot put and hammer. However, Barton (Kan.) CC only has 24 top-10 Descending Order List marks to the 29 by South Plains (Texas).

After the two aforementioned teams, there is a considerable drop off in top-10 Descending Order List marks by the next three teams in the rankings.

Cloud County (Kan.) CC (16), Iowa Central CC (15) and Central Arizona (14) are the only other teams with double-digit top-10 Descending Order List marks, but sit far behind South Plains (Texas) and Barton (Kan.) CC.

WOMEN'S STORY

Top-ranked New Mexico JC will be looking or its second outdoor championship in a row, as the Thunderbirds won its first outdoor title in Hutchinson, Kansas, a season ago. An outdoor title this year would pair quite nicely with the indoor title it captured earlier this year.

The Thunderbirds are sitting pretty heading into El Dorado, Kansas, as it leads the pack in top-10 NJCAA Division I Descending Order List Marks (28) and top-three NJCAA Division I Descending Order List Marks (14). New Mexico JC owns the top marks in NJCAA Division I this season in the 100, 4×100 relay, 4×800 relay and long jump.

Right behind the Thunderbirds in the rankings is Central Arizona, which could make things very interesting. In the Computer Rankings, the Vaqueros are only about 73 points behind New Mexico JC, which is a much tighter gap than the men's top-two teams.

Central Arizona heads into the meet with 21 top-10 NJCAA Division I Descending Order List marks, as well as 12 in the top-three. The Vaqueros own the top marks in the shot put, javelin and heptathlon heading into the weekend.

Iowa Central CC sits third in the rankings, but is tied with Central Arizona with 21 top-10 NJCAA Division I Descending Order List marks, but actually leads the entire pack with five first-place marks. The Tritons have a stranglehold on distance races, owning the top times this year in the 800, 1500, 5000, 10,000 and steeplechase.

Teams four through seven in the rankings all have double-digit top-10 NJCAA Division I Descending Order List marks heading into the championships: South Plains (Texas) (19), Barton (Kan.) CC (15), Western Texas (13) and Cloud Country (Kan.) CC (12).

USTFCCCA NJCAA DIVISION I

MEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD NATIONAL TEAM COMPUTER RANKINGS (TOP 25)

2018 Week #7 – TUESDAY, May 15 (pre-championships)

next ranking: none, NJCAA Championships, May 17-19

 

Rank

School

Points

Region

Head Coach (Yr)

Last Week

1

South Plains (Texas)

820.79

West

Erik Vance (2nd)

1

2

Barton (Kan.) CC

689.94

Central

David Schenek (9th)

2

3

Cloud County (Kan.) CC

439.84

Central

Harry Kitchener (41st)

3

4

Iowa Central CC

422.59

Midwest

Denny Myers (9th)

4

5

Central Arizona

403.96

West

Tony Dougherty (18th)

5

6

Coffeyville (Kan.) CC

300.74

Central

Craig Perry (11th)

6

7

Mesa (Ariz.) CC

271.38

West

Steve Jacobs (30th)

10

8

Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC

260.56

West

Dave Barney (22nd)

8

9

Hutchinson (Kan.) CC

247.58

Central

Pat Becher (33rd)

7

10

Butler (Kan.) CC

245.12

Central

Dustin Mettler (1st)

13

11

Meridian (Miss.) CC

230.66

Central

Chip Gayden (5th)

9

12

Western Texas

218.41

West

James Williams (6th)

12

13

Iowa Western CC

203.51

Midwest

Emmett Statzer (11th)

14

14

Hinds (Miss.) CC

198.97

Central

Reginald Dillon (17th)

11

15

Trinidad State (Colo.) JC

143.30

West

Lauren Martin (2nd)

16

16

ASA Miami

131.30

Atlantic

Sidney Cartwright

15

17

Monroe (N.Y.)

125.98

Atlantic

Lesleigh Hogg (4th)

17

18

Cowley (Kan.)

124.06

Central

Mark Phillips (14th)

19

19

Vincennes (Ind.)

112.32

Atlantic

Blake Albrecht (1st)

18

20

Pima (Ariz.) CC

103.86

West

Greg Wenneborg (13th)

20

21

Gillette (Wyo.)

98.99

Midwest

Sean Smith (1st)

21

22

Louisburg (N.C.)

98.82

Atlantic

Jay Koloseus (1st)

22

23

Arkansas Baptist

79.53

Central

Cedric Vaughn (9th)

23

24

Glendale (Ariz.) CC

70.89

West

Delawn Leggett (6th)

26

25

Allen (Kan.) CC

68.53

Central

Vince DeGrado (7th)

25

 

View All Teams Beyond the Top 25

 

Men's Regional Index Leaders

Region

Institution

Points

Last Week

Atlantic

Vincennes (Ind.)

1028.63

1

Central

Cloud County (Kan.) CC

985.88

1

Midwest

Iowa Central CC

1566.27

1

West

South Plains (Texas)

1471.58

1

View All Regional Rankings

 

Men's #EventSquad Leaders (Best Foursome in the Country By Event)

Event

Institution

Squad Average

Squad Total

 

100 Meters

Barton (Kan.) CC

10.25

 

41.01

   

200 Meters

Barton (Kan.) CC

20.96

 

1:23.85

   

400 Meters

Meridian (Miss.) CC

46.68

 

3:06.72

   

800 Meters

Cloud County (Kan.) CC

1:54.15

 

7:36.59

   

1500 Meters

Trinidad State (Colo.) JC

3:56.06

 

15:44.23

   

Steeplechase

Cloud County (Kan.) CC

9:48.09

 

39:12.36

   

5000 Meters

South Plains (Texas)

15:02.10

 

1:0:08.40

   

10,000 Meters

South Plains (Texas)

33:12.88

 

2:12:51.51

   

110 Meter Hurdles

South Plains (Texas)

14.10

 

56.41

   

400 Meter Hurdles

Barton (Kan.) CC

52.30

 

3:29.18

   

High Jump

South Plains (Texas)

2.07m

6-9½

8.28m

27-2

 

Pole Vault

Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC

4.69m

15-4½

18.75m

61-6¼

 

Long Jump

South Plains (Texas)

7.57m

24-10

30.28m

99-4¼

 

Triple Jump

Coffeyville (Kan.) CC

14.89m

48-10¼

59.55m

195-4

 

Shot Put

Cowley (Kan.)

15.11m

49-6¾

60.43m

198-3

 

Discus

Barton (Kan.) CC

47.10m

154-6

188.41m

618-1

 

Hammer

Coffeyville (Kan.) CC

51.24m

168-1

204.96m

672-5

 

Javelin

South Plains (Texas)

51.45m

168-9

205.80m

675-2

 
             
             
             

 

USTFCCCA NJCAA DIVISION I

WOMEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD NATIONAL TEAM COMPUTER RANKINGS (TOP 25)

2018 Week #7 – TUESDAY, May 15 (pre-championships)

next ranking: none, NJCAA Championships, May 17-19

 

Rank

School

Points

Region

Head Coach (Yr)

Last Week

1

New Mexico JC

689.81

West

Keith Blackwill (13th)

1

2

Central Arizona

616.24

West

Tony Dougherty (18th)

2

3

Iowa Central CC

552.97

Midwest

Denny Myers (9th)

4

4

South Plains (Texas)

523.61

West

Erik Vance (2nd)

3

5

Barton (Kan.) CC

442.35

Central

David Schenek (9th)

5

6

Western Texas

362.68

West

James Williams (6th)

6

7

Cloud County (Kan.) CC

337.03

Central

Ted Schmitz (37th)

7

8

Butler (Kan.) CC

260.05

Central

Dustin Mettler (1st)

9

9

Cowley (Kan.)

222.42

Central

Mark Phillips (14th)

8

10

Coffeyville (Kan.) CC

198.34

Central

Craig Perry (11th)

10

11

ASA Miami

183.72

Atlantic

Sidney Cartwright

11

12

Vincennes (Ind.)

167.37

Atlantic

Blake Albrecht (1st)

13

13

Hutchinson (Kan.) CC

162.26

Central

Pat Becher (33rd)

12

14

Monroe (N.Y.)

140.61

Atlantic

Lesleigh Hogg (4th)

14

15

Pima (Ariz.) CC

134.59

West

Greg Wenneborg (13th)

15

16

Iowa Western CC

123.30

Midwest

Emmett Statzer (11th)

16

17

Mesa (Ariz.) CC

107.70

West

Steve Jacobs (30th)

20

18

Highland (Kan.) CC

104.86

Central

Tom Bond (10th)

17

19

Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC

104.16

West

Brian Batliner (4th)

18

20

Essex County (N.J.)

103.51

Atlantic

Deshaun Craig (3rd)

19

21

Meridian (Miss.) CC

77.38

Central

Chip Gayden (5th)

22

22

Hinds (Miss.) CC

71.87

Central

Reginald Dillon (3rd)

21

23

Colby (Kan.) CC

62.74

Central

Cameron Rieth (3rd)

29

24

Dodge City (Kan.) CC

62.30

Central

Cole Ballard (10th)

23

25

Allen (Kan.) CC

60.31

Central

Vice DeGrado (7th)

26

 

View All Teams Beyond the Top 25

 

Women's Regional Index Leaders

Region

Institution

Points

Last Week

Atlantic

Vincennes (Ind.)

901.48

1

Central

Barton (Kan.) CC

913.78

1

Midwest

Iowa Central CC

1490.76

1

West

New Mexico JC

1093.22

1

View All Regional Rankings

 

Women's #EventSquad Leaders (Best Foursome in the Country By Event)

Event

Institution

Squad Average

Squad Total

 

100 Meters

New Mexico JC

11.66

 

46.62

   

200 Meters

New Mexico JC

23.76

 

1:35.04

   

400 Meters

Western Texas

55.15

 

3:40.59

   

800 Meters

New Mexico JC

2:17.19

 

9:08.77

   

1500 Meters

New Mexico JC

4:40.90

 

18:43.60

   

Steeplechase

Iowa Central CC

11:01.67

 

44:06.69

   

5000 Meters

Iowa Central CC

17:25.57

 

1:9:42.26

   

10,000 Meters

Iowa Central CC

39:29.22

 

2:37:56.90

   

100 Meter Hurdles

Central Arizona

14.32

 

57.26

   

400 Meter Hurdles

Central Arizona

1:04.65

 

4:18.59

   

High Jump

South Plains (Texas)

1.61m

5-3¼

6.42m

21-¾

 

Pole Vault

Cowley (Kan.)

3.32m

10-10½

13.26m

43-6

 

Long Jump

South Plains (Texas)

5.66m

18-6¾

22.63m

74-3

 

Triple Jump

New Mexico JC

11.96m

39-2¾

47.83m

156-11

 

Shot Put

Central Arizona

13.69m

44-10¾

54.74m

179-7

 

Discus

Barton (Kan.) CC

42.38m

139-0

169.51m

556-1

 

Hammer

Coffeyville (Kan.) CC

44.01m

144-4

176.02m

577-6

 

Javelin

Cloud County (Kan.) CC

38.57m

126-6

154.27m

506-1

 

Heptathlon

Central Arizona

4,293

 

17,173

   
             
             

 

USTFCCCA NJCAA DIVISION I OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD

2018 Rankings Calendar

Weeks

National Rankings

Regional Rankings

KEY DATES

Week 1

Wed 4/4
MEN | WOMEN

Wed 4/4

 

Week 2

Wed 4/11
MEN | WOMEN

Wed 4/11

 

Week 3

Wed 4/18
MEN | WOMEN

Wed 4/18

 

Week 4

Wed 4/25
MEN | WOMEN

Wed 4/25

 

Week 5

Wed 5/2
MEN | WOMEN

Wed 5/2

 

Week 6

Wed 5/9
MEN | WOMEN

Wed 5/9

 

Week 7

Tue 5/15
MEN | WOMEN

Tue 5/15

 

FINAL Results

Sat 5/19

Sat 5/19

May 17-19: NJCAA DI Champs (El Dorado, Kan.)

Week-by-Week Ranking PDFs
NATIONAL: 
2018 | All-Time