2018 NJCAA DI Outdoor Track & Field National Rankings – Week 6

2018 NJCAA DI Outdoor Track & Field National Rankings – Week 6

By Curtis Akey, USTFCCCA May 9, 2018   

http://www.ustfccca.org/2018/05/featured/2018-njcaa-di-outdoor-track-field-national-rankings-week-6 

 

NEW ORLEANS – The NJCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field National Championships might be right around the corner, but that doesn't mean that the action in the sport is slowing down.

A total of 51 men's and 53 women's top-10 NJCAA Division I Descending Order List marks were hit over the weekend, causing minor shifts in the National Team Rankings, announced by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) on Wednesday.

The NJCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field National Championships will be held on May 17-19 in El Dorado, Kansas.

MEN'S STORY

South Plains (Texas) continued its stranglehold on the top spot in the men's rankings, thanks to eight top-10 Descending Order List marks hit at the Texas Tech Masked Rider Invite. Markim Felix led the way for the Texans, notching the top NJCAA Division I mark in the javelin this year, as well as the second-best throw of any collegiate performer last weekend.

Barton (Kan.) CC made up some ground in the computer rankings, jumping up nearly 32 points while remaining in second. The Cougars hit 10 top-10 Descending Order List marks on its way to the Region VI Outdoor Championships title, including the top 400 hurdle mark in the division by Kenroy Williams.

Cloud County (Kan.) CCIowa Central CCCentral Arizona and Coffeyville (Kan.) CCheld down spots third through sixth, respectively, once again.

The biggest mover and shaker in the men's rankings was Mesa (Ariz.) CC, which jumped three spots to seventh to return to its season-opening ranking.

WOMEN'S STORY

While New Mexico JC and Central Arizona remained in first and second, respectively, in the rankings once again, a new competitor emerged in third place.

Iowa Central CC moved up one spot to third after hitting four top-10 Descending Order List marks at the Region XI Championships. The Tritons were led by Aaliyah Regg Wajid, who ran the fourth-best steeplechase mark in NJCAA Division I this season.

The Thunderbirds of New Mexico JC are sitting pretty for now, though, as the team continues to post strong marks week in and week out. At the Texas Tech Masked Rider Invite, the squad recorded seven top-10 Descending Order List marks, including the top 100 time by Shian Hyde.

South Plains (Texas) was knocked down to fourth after Iowa Central CC's climb and Barton (Kan.) CC rounded out the top-five on the women's side.

USTFCCCA NJCAA DIVISION I

MEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD NATIONAL TEAM COMPUTER RANKINGS (TOP 25)

2018 Week #6 – May 9

next ranking: May 16 (pre-championships)

 

Rank

School

Points

Region

Head Coach (Yr)

Last Week

1

South Plains (Texas)

820.79

West

Erik Vance (2nd)

1

2

Barton (Kan.) CC

689.94

Central

David Schenek (9th)

2

3

Cloud County (Kan.) CC

439.84

Central

Harry Kitchener (41st)

3

4

Iowa Central CC

422.59

Midwest

Denny Myers (9th)

4

5

Central Arizona

403.96

West

Tony Dougherty (18th)

5

6

Coffeyville (Kan.) CC

300.74

Central

Craig Perry (11th)

6

7

Mesa (Ariz.) CC

271.38

West

Steve Jacobs (30th)

10

8

Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC

260.56

West

Dave Barney (22nd)

8

9

Hutchinson (Kan.) CC

247.58

Central

Pat Becher (33rd)

7

10

Butler (Kan.) CC

245.12

Central

Dustin Mettler (1st)

13

11

Meridian (Miss.) CC

230.66

Central

Chip Gayden (5th)

9

12

Western Texas

218.41

West

James Williams (6th)

12

13

Iowa Western CC

203.51

Midwest

Emmett Statzer (11th)

14

14

Hinds (Miss.) CC

198.97

Central

Reginald Dillon (17th)

11

15

Trinidad State (Colo.) JC

143.30

West

Lauren Martin (2nd)

16

16

ASA Miami

131.30

Atlantic

Sidney Cartwright

15

17

Monroe (N.Y.)

125.98

Atlantic

Lesleigh Hogg (4th)

17

18

Cowley (Kan.)

124.06

Central

Mark Phillips (14th)

19

19

Vincennes (Ind.)

112.32

Atlantic

Blake Albrecht (1st)

18

20

Pima (Ariz.) CC

103.86

West

Greg Wenneborg (13th)

20

21

Gillette (Wyo.)

98.99

Midwest

Sean Smith (1st)

21

22

Louisburg (N.C.)

98.82

Atlantic

Jay Koloseus (1st)

22

23

Arkansas Baptist

79.53

Central

Cedric Vaughn (9th)

23

24

Glendale (Ariz.) CC

70.89

West

Delawn Leggett (6th)

26

25

Allen (Kan.) CC

68.53

Central

Vince DeGrado (7th)

25

 

View All Teams Beyond the Top 25

 

Men's Regional Index Leaders

Region

Institution

Points

Last Week

Atlantic

Vincennes (Ind.)

1028.66

1

Central

Cloud County (Kan.) CC

977.44

1

Midwest

Iowa Central CC

1568.27

1

West

South Plains (Texas)

1474.50

1

View All Regional Rankings

 

Men's #EventSquad Leaders (Best Foursome in the Country By Event)

Event

Institution

Squad Average

Squad Total

 

100 Meters

Barton (Kan.) CC

10.25

 

41.01

   

200 Meters

Barton (Kan.) CC

20.96

 

1:23.85

   

400 Meters

Meridian (Miss.) CC

46.83

 

3:07.32

   

800 Meters

Iowa Central CC

1:54.29

 

7:37.15

   

1500 Meters

Trinidad State (Colo.) JC

3:56.06

 

15:44.23

   

Steeplechase

Cloud County (Kan.) CC

9:51.08

 

39:24.31

   

5000 Meters

South Plains (Texas)

15:02.10

 

1:0:08.40

   

10,000 Meters

South Plains (Texas)

33:12.88

 

2:12:51.51

   

110 Meter Hurdles

South Plains (Texas)

14.10

 

56.41

   

400 Meter Hurdles

Barton (Kan.) CC

52.30

 

3:29.18

   

High Jump

South Plains (Texas)

2.07m

6-9½

8.28m

27-2

 

Pole Vault

Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC

4.69m

15-4½

18.75m

61-6¼

 

Long Jump

South Plains (Texas)

7.57m

24-10

30.28m

99-4¼

 

Triple Jump

Coffeyville (Kan.) CC

14.89m

48-10¼

59.55m

195-4

 

Shot Put

Cowley (Kan.)

15.11m

49-6¾

60.43m

198-3

 

Discus

Barton (Kan.) CC

47.10m

154-6

188.41m

618-1

 

Hammer

Coffeyville (Kan.) CC

51.24m

168-1

204.96m

672-5

 

Javelin

South Plains (Texas)

51.45m

168-9

205.80m

675-2

 
             
             
             

 

USTFCCCA NJCAA DIVISION I

WOMEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD NATIONAL TEAM COMPUTER RANKINGS (TOP 25)

2018 Week #6 – May 9

next ranking: May 16 (pre-championships)

 

Rank

School

Points

Region

Head Coach (Yr)

Last Week

1

New Mexico JC

689.81

West

Keith Blackwill (13th)

1

2

Central Arizona

616.24

West

Tony Dougherty (18th)

2

3

Iowa Central CC

552.97

Midwest

Denny Myers (9th)

4

4

South Plains (Texas)

523.61

West

Erik Vance (2nd)

3

5

Barton (Kan.) CC

442.35

Central

David Schenek (9th)

5

6

Western Texas

362.68

West

James Williams (6th)

6

7

Cloud County (Kan.) CC

337.03

Central

Ted Schmitz (37th)

7

8

Butler (Kan.) CC

260.05

Central

Dustin Mettler (1st)

9

9

Cowley (Kan.)

222.42

Central

Mark Phillips (14th)

8

10

Coffeyville (Kan.) CC

198.34

Central

Craig Perry (11th)

10

11

ASA Miami

183.72

Atlantic

Sidney Cartwright

11

12

Vincennes (Ind.)

167.37

Atlantic

Blake Albrecht (1st)

13

13

Hutchinson (Kan.) CC

162.26

Central

Pat Becher (33rd)

12

14

Monroe (N.Y.)

140.61

Atlantic

Lesleigh Hogg (4th)

14

15

Pima (Ariz.) CC

134.59

West

Greg Wenneborg (13th)

15

16

Iowa Western CC

123.30

Midwest

Emmett Statzer (11th)

16

17

Mesa (Ariz.) CC

107.70

West

Steve Jacobs (30th)

20

18

Highland (Kan.) CC

104.86

Central

Tom Bond (10th)

17

19

Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC

104.16

West

Brian Batliner (4th)

18

20

Essex County (N.J.)

103.51

Atlantic

Deshaun Craig (3rd)

19

21

Meridian (Miss.) CC

77.38

Central

Chip Gayden (5th)

22

22

Hinds (Miss.) CC

71.87

Central

Reginald Dillon (3rd)

21

23

Colby (Kan.) CC

62.74

Central

Cameron Rieth (3rd)

29

24

Dodge City (Kan.) CC

62.30

Central

Cole Ballard (10th)

23

25

Allen (Kan.) CC

60.31

Central

Vice DeGrado (7th)

26

 

View All Teams Beyond the Top 25

 

Women's Regional Index Leaders

Region

Institution

Points

Last Week

Atlantic

Vincennes (Ind.)

909.29

1

Central

Barton (Kan.) CC

928.74

1

Midwest

Iowa Central CC

1490.98

1

West

New Mexico JC

1093.22

2

View All Regional Rankings

 

Women's #EventSquad Leaders (Best Foursome in the Country By Event)

Event

Institution

Squad Average

Squad Total

 

100 Meters

New Mexico JC

11.66

 

46.62

   

200 Meters

New Mexico JC

23.76

 

1:35.04

   

400 Meters

Western Texas

55.15

 

3:40.59

   

800 Meters

New Mexico JC

2:17.19

 

9:08.77

   

1500 Meters

New Mexico JC

4:40.90

 

18:43.60

   

Steeplechase

Iowa Central CC

11:01.67

 

44:06.69

   

5000 Meters

Iowa Central CC

17:25.57

 

1:9:42.26

   

10,000 Meters

Iowa Central CC

39:29.22

 

2:37:56.90

   

100 Meter Hurdles

Central Arizona

14.32

 

57.26

   

400 Meter Hurdles

Central Arizona

1:04.65

 

4:18.59

   

High Jump

South Plains (Texas)

1.61m

5-3¼

6.42m

21-¾

 

Pole Vault

Cowley (Kan.)

3.32m

10-10½

13.26m

43-6

 

Long Jump

South Plains (Texas)

5.66m

18-6¾

22.63m

74-3

 

Triple Jump

New Mexico JC

11.96m

39-2¾

47.83m

156-11

 

Shot Put

Central Arizona

13.69m

44-10¾

54.74m

179-7

 

Discus

Barton (Kan.) CC

42.38m

139-0

169.51m

556-1

 

Hammer

Coffeyville (Kan.) CC

44.01m

144-4

176.02m

577-6

 

Javelin

Cloud County (Kan.) CC

38.57m

126-6

154.27m

506-1

 

Heptathlon

Central Arizona

4,293

 

17,173

   
             
             

 

USTFCCCA NJCAA DIVISION I OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD

2018 Rankings Calendar

Weeks

National Rankings

Regional Rankings

KEY DATES

Week 1

Wed 4/4
MEN | WOMEN

Wed 4/4

 

Week 2

Wed 4/11
MEN | WOMEN

Wed 4/11

 

Week 3

Wed 4/18
MEN | WOMEN

Wed 4/18

 

Week 4

Wed 4/25
MEN | WOMEN

Wed 4/25

 

Week 5

Wed 5/2
MEN | WOMEN

Wed 5/2

 

Week 6

Wed 5/9
MEN | WOMEN

Wed 5/9

 

Week 7

Tue 5/15
MEN | WOMEN

Tue 5/15

 

FINAL Results

Sat 5/19

Sat 5/19

May 17-19: NJCAA DI Champs (El Dorado, Kan.)

Week-by-Week Ranking PDFs
NATIONAL: 
2018 | All-Time